Tynewydd, SA35 0BE
Tynewydd is a 91 m² detached home in Tegryn. It sold for £166,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £166,000 1.8% -0.6% Jul 2003 £136,500 34.8% 33.0% Dec 2000 £63,500 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,824 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,929 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £166,000 £1,824 £266,518 £2,929 Jul 2003 £136,500 £1,500 £324,624 £3,567 Dec 2000 £63,500 £698 £247,629 £2,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tegryn are now selling for between £1,840 and £3,570 per square metre (£170 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 2,612 square metres (28,115 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Tynewydd . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Tynewydd .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 20/1153/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Tynewydd, TEGRYN, Llanfyrnach, Pembrokeshire,
- Description:
- 2 Storey Side Extension and Improvement to Existing Vehicular Access
- Summary:
- 30 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 21 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929