1a, The Meadows, DN14 7DU
1a The Meadows is a 117 m² detached home in Howden. It sold for £245,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £245,000 2.3% -0.3% Sep 2004 £198,500 21.6% 19.6% Jan 2001 £98,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1a, The Meadows.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,094 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,422 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £245,000 £2,094 £400,397 £3,422 Sep 2004 £198,500 £1,697 £351,295 £3,003 Jan 2001 £98,000 £838 £371,166 £3,172 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,980 per square metre (£201 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 470 square metres (5,059 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1a The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2014. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1a The Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.