136, Trinity Street, DN21 1JD
136 Trinity Street is a 138 m² property in Gainsborough. It sold for £46,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
£46,000 on Apr 2014
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £333 per square metre (£31 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £524 per square metre (£49 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £46,000 £333 £72,295 £524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £72,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gainsborough are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,320 per square metre (£97 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- LL349270
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 136 Trinity Street, Gainsborough
- Owner
-
BIRKDALE INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 09000900)
Proprietor address: Unit, 2 Checkpoint Court, Lincoln LN6 3PW
Price paid on title: £46,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 May 2014
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 139906
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 136 Trinity Street Gainsborough Lincolnshire
- Description:
- Planning application for change of use of ground floor shop to living accomodation.
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 139077
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application