8, Russell Court, CB2 1HW
8 Russell Court is a 49 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £71,000 in Jan 1999.
- Sale history
-
£71,000 on Jan 1999
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,448 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Jan 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,515 per square metre (£605 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1999 £71,000 £1,449 £319,232 £6,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £6,280 and £7,710 per square metre (£583 and £716 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Russell Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Russell Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric ceiling heating.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 20 sqm (215 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: