6, Flint Close, SO19 6RQ
6 Flint Close is a 71 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £170,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £170,000 5.2% 3.1% Jan 1997 £70,995 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,394 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,094 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £170,000 £2,394 £290,653 £4,094 Jan 1997 £70,995 £1,000 £315,906 £4,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,920 per square metre (£248 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Flint Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Flint Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C