12, Challenger Close, WR14 2NN
12 Challenger Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Malvern. It sold for £155,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £155,000 1.0% -1.5% Aug 2006 £143,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Challenger Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,924 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,638 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £155,000 £2,925 £245,813 £4,638 Aug 2006 £143,000 £2,698 £235,964 £4,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Malvern are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,940 per square metre (£270 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Challenger Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Challenger Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 29 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.