5, Priory Road, RH2 8JA
5 Priory Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Reigate. It sold for £275,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £275,000 3.2% 0.7% Sep 2006 £212,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Priory Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,985 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,482 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £275,000 £3,986 £378,286 £5,482 Sep 2006 £212,500 £3,080 £463,087 £6,711 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Priory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Priory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 17/00187/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Priory Road Reigate Surrey
- Description:
- First floor rear extension, internal and external alterations. As amended on 02/03/2017
- Summary:
- 02 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.