97, Charter Street, ME4 5RY
97 Charter Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £120,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £120,000 2.3% -0.3% Jun 2010 £110,000 -4.2% -6.6% Jun 2007 £124,995 10.5% 8.3% Nov 2002 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Charter Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,558 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £120,000 £1,558 £232,297 £3,017 Jun 2010 £110,000 £1,429 £244,050 £3,169 Jun 2007 £124,995 £1,623 £248,875 £3,232 Nov 2002 £79,000 £1,026 £236,798 £3,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Charter Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/01/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2013) for 97 Charter Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 22 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built before 1900