69, Runley Road, LU1 1TU
69 Runley Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £129,995 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £129,995 5.2% 2.9% Jul 2000 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Runley Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,084 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £129,995 £1,667 £240,535 £3,084 Jul 2000 £65,000 £833 £284,717 £3,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,580 per square metre (£255 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Runley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Runley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.