9, Cranbrook Street, M26 2XP
9 Cranbrook Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Radcliffe. It sold for £87,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £87,000 4.9% 2.7% Oct 2000 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,175 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,171 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £87,000 £1,176 £160,621 £2,171 Oct 2000 £44,000 £595 £227,505 £3,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radcliffe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- MAN141786
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Cranbrook Street, Radcliffe, Manchester
- Owner
-
MORGOED ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3273896)
Proprietor address: Clungunford House, Clungunford, Craven Arms SY7 0QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jan 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Cranbrook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Cranbrook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.