20 Highfields, Sutton Common Road, SM1 3HW
20 Highfields Sutton Common Road is a 60 m² flat in Sutton Common. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £240,000 6.4% 3.7% Feb 2007 £151,000 7.0% 5.2% Apr 2000 £95,000 56.4% 54.3% Dec 1998 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,210 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £240,000 £4,000 £312,607 £5,210 Feb 2007 £151,000 £2,517 £253,378 £4,223 Apr 2000 £95,000 £1,583 £294,807 £4,913 Dec 1998 £52,000 £867 £166,855 £2,781 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Common are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,320 per square metre (£465 and £587 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Highfields Sutton Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Highfields Sutton Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.