75, The Ridgeway, B23 7TH
75 The Ridgeway is a 84 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £110,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £110,000 7.0% 4.8% Apr 1999 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,309 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,426 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £110,000 £1,310 £203,772 £2,426 Apr 1999 £40,000 £476 £190,138 £2,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,580 per square metre (£170 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 The Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 The Ridgeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D