63, Riley Road, BN2 4AG
63 Riley Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £280,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £280,000 5.1% 3.1% Sep 2011 £243,250 3.0% 0.1% Aug 2006 £210,000 7.5% 5.0% Jan 2004 £174,000 16.2% 14.8% Dec 1999 £94,200 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,684 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,201 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £280,000 £3,684 £395,284 £5,201 Sep 2011 £243,250 £3,201 £403,411 £5,308 Aug 2006 £210,000 £2,763 £395,856 £5,209 Jan 2004 £174,000 £2,289 £387,846 £5,103 Dec 1999 £94,200 £1,239 £450,988 £5,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Riley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Riley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: