93, Sycamore Drive, IP32 7PW
93 Sycamore Drive is a 88 m² detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £260,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £260,000 3.3% 1.4% Sep 2011 £235,000 6.0% 2.9% Dec 2008 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 93, Sycamore Drive.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,266 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £260,000 £2,955 £375,422 £4,266 Sep 2011 £235,000 £2,670 £346,387 £3,936 Dec 2008 £200,000 £2,273 £274,010 £3,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 93 Sycamore Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 93 Sycamore Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 DC/19/0509/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 93 Sycamore Drive Bury St Edmunds Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application - (i) Single storey rear extension (ii) conversion of garage to habitable room
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 DC/19/0086/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
- Address:
- 93 Sycamore Drive Bury St Edmunds Suffolk
- Description:
- Application for Lawful Development Certificate for Proposed Use or Development - (i) Conversion of garage to habitable room (ii) Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 01 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale