8, Ruthin Close, CH7 3QL
8 Ruthin Close is a 83 m² detached home in Buckley. It sold for £172,750 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £172,750 -0.9% -3.4% Jul 2006 £185,000 16.0% 13.9% Feb 2001 £82,950 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,081 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,222 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £172,750 £2,081 £267,421 £3,222 Jul 2006 £185,000 £2,229 £290,004 £3,494 Feb 2001 £82,950 £999 £243,798 £2,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckley are now selling for between £2,300 and £2,990 per square metre (£213 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Ruthin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ruthin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.