32, Windmill Platt, RH17 6BT
32 Windmill Platt is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Handcross. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £210,000 3.4% 0.9% Sep 2007 £165,000 8.5% 6.5% Jun 1995 £60,835 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,684 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,796 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £210,000 £3,684 £273,399 £4,796 Sep 2007 £165,000 £2,895 £283,723 £4,978 Jun 1995 £60,835 £1,067 £352,669 £6,187 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Handcross are now selling for between £3,740 and £5,390 per square metre (£347 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Windmill Platt. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/10/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Windmill Platt.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: