1, The Crescent, TS16 0JB
1 The Crescent is a 103 m² detached home in Eaglescliffe. It sold for £242,500 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
£242,500 on May 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Crescent.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,354 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,234 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £242,500 £2,354 £333,122 £3,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eaglescliffe are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,610 per square metre (£193 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 449 square metres (4,833 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 14/2168/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 The Crescent Eaglescliffe Stockton-On-Tee
- Description:
- Proposed two storey and single storey extensions to rear, installation of first floor window in side elevation, erection of detached garage (demolition of existing garage) and erection of an approximately 2.3m high wall (with access gate) to rear.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.