21, Laburnum Crescent, SO45 3PP
21 Laburnum Crescent is a 82 m² terraced home in Hythe. It sold for £135,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £135,000 * 2.1% -0.3% Sep 2003 £107,500 11.0% 9.3% Jul 2002 £95,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,646 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £135,000 £1,646 £200,084 £2,440 Sep 2003 £107,500 £1,311 £225,819 £2,754 Jul 2002 £95,000 £1,159 £233,200 £2,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,900 per square metre (£281 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.