21, Harrison Street, CA2 4EP
21 Harrison Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £80,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £80,000 1.8% -0.8% Oct 2005 £68,500 36.4% 33.9% Feb 2003 £29,950 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,212 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,797 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £80,000 £1,212 £118,579 £1,797 Oct 2005 £68,500 £1,038 £107,993 £1,636 Feb 2003 £29,950 £454 £85,982 £1,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,579. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,970 per square metre (£119 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Harrison Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Harrison Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.