Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Apr 2014
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,562 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,516 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2014 £125,000 £1,562 £201,278 £2,516

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,310 per square metre (£218 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12 Corndon Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 12 Corndon Drive.

Photos for 12 Corndon Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.