253, Days Lane, DA15 8JX
253 Days Lane is a 194 m² detached home in Sidcup. It sold for £360,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £360,000 0.3% -2.1% Aug 2009 £355,000 1.5% -0.8% Sep 2003 £325,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 253, Days Lane.
- Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,855 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,691 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £360,000 £1,856 £522,066 £2,691 Aug 2009 £355,000 £1,830 £650,303 £3,352 Sep 2003 £325,000 £1,675 £756,529 £3,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sidcup are now selling for between £5,140 and £6,380 per square metre (£477 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £997,000 and £1,238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 866 square metres (9,322 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 253 Days Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 253 Days Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: