60, Joiners Lane, SL9 0AU
60 Joiners Lane is a 369 m² detached home in Chalfont St Peter. It sold for £700,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £700,000 6.6% 4.4% Jun 1996 £221,725 na na - Internal area
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,897 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £700,000 £1,897 £867,870 £2,352 Jun 1996 £221,725 £601 £1,202,190 £3,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 369 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £867,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chalfont St Peter are now selling for between £5,440 and £7,010 per square metre (£505 and £651 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 369 m², this implies a valuation between £2,007,000 and £2,587,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 786 square metres (8,460 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 PL/18/2936/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 60 Joiners Lane Chalfont St Peter Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Demolition of conservatory and erection of a single storey rear extension. Single storey front extension with erection of storm porch to exisiting front entrance.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 369 sqm (3,972 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.