Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£85,000 * Feb 2014 -2.6% -5.1% £150,902
£100,000 Dec 2007 39.3% 33.7% £176,071
£90,000 Aug 2007 1.7% -0.5% £153,781
£86,000 Dec 2004 na na £172,210

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,307 per sqm (£121 per sqft) in Feb 2014. For context, homes in Llanrumney are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,020 per square metre (£198 and £280 per square foot) . See the analysis of Llanrumney CF3-5 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 31, The Dell using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CYM861685
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
31 The Dell, St Mellons, Cardiff
Owner
HAFOD HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED (Company reference number: 18766R)
Proprietor address: St. Hilary Court, Valegate Business Park, Copthorne Way, Cardiff CF5 6ES
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Jan 2023