104, St Thomas Street, BA5 2UZ
104 St Thomas Street is a 122 m² detached home in Wells. It sold for £417,500 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £417,500 11.9% 10.7% Sep 2013 £400,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 104, St Thomas Street.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,422 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,222 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £417,500 £3,422 £637,050 £5,222 Sep 2013 £400,000 £3,279 £606,048 £4,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £637,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wells are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,340 per square metre (£286 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,525 square metres (16,415 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 104 St Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 St Thomas Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2014 2014/0526/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 104 St Thomas Street Wells Somerse
- Description:
- Erection of wooden trellis fence on southern boundary.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.