174, The Rowans, CB24 6YX
174 The Rowans is a 52 m² terraced home in Milton. It sold for £222,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £222,000 12.8% 10.8% Sep 2012 £174,000 0.1% -2.6% Oct 2006 £173,000 10.3% 8.5% Aug 1998 £77,000 24.2% 22.2% Jun 1997 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 174, The Rowans.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,269 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,087 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £222,000 £4,269 £316,541 £6,087 Sep 2012 £174,000 £3,346 £286,808 £5,516 Oct 2006 £173,000 £3,327 £310,381 £5,969 Aug 1998 £77,000 £1,481 £319,419 £6,143 Jun 1997 £59,995 £1,154 £297,432 £5,720 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 174 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 174 The Rowans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: