2 Cottage Farm, Common Road, SP5 2RF
2 Cottage Farm Common Road is a 206 m² detached home in Whiteparish. It sold for £583,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £583,000 3.9% 1.6% Nov 2001 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Cottage Farm, Common Road.
- Internal area
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,987 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £583,000 £2,830 £821,410 £3,987 Nov 2001 £360,000 £1,748 £855,663 £4,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 206 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £821,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whiteparish are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 206 m², this implies a valuation between £808,000 and £1,044,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 723 square metres (7,782 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Cottage Farm Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Cottage Farm Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 206 sqm (2,217 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.