17, Ripon Way, AL4 9AJ
17 Ripon Way is a 83 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £280,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Jun 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Ripon Way.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,950 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £280,000 £3,373 £410,852 £4,950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,500 per square metre (£530 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £622,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Ripon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2013. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Ripon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.