40, Fontwell Drive, MK3 5LR
40 Fontwell Drive is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Bletchley. It sold for £202,500 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £202,500 5.4% 3.1% Mar 2002 £105,000 16.9% 15.6% May 1999 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,812 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,360 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £202,500 £2,812 £313,897 £4,360 Mar 2002 £105,000 £1,458 £295,779 £4,108 May 1999 £68,000 £944 £318,106 £4,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bletchley are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,310 per square metre (£299 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Fontwell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Fontwell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.