48, Lockesfield Place, E14 3AJ
48 Lockesfield Place is a 81 m² flat in Mudchute. It sold for £499,995 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £499,995 4.4% 1.7% Jul 2007 £369,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Lockesfield Place.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,172 per square metre (£573 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,913 per square metre (£642 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £499,995 £6,173 £559,938 £6,913 Jul 2007 £369,950 £4,567 £504,985 £6,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mudchute are now selling for between £5,660 and £7,560 per square metre (£525 and £702 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £458,000 and £612,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Lockesfield Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 48 Lockesfield Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.