26, Ravenhurst Road, LE3 2PS
26 Ravenhurst Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £118,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £118,000 5.8% 3.6% Jul 1997 £46,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Ravenhurst Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,439 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £118,000 £1,439 £202,919 £2,475 Jul 1997 £46,500 £567 £247,527 £3,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Ravenhurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for 26 Ravenhurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.