3 Capital Point, Temple Place, RG1 6QJ
3 Capital Point Temple Place is a 42 m² flat in Reading. It sold for £187,950 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £187,950 2.1% -0.3% Jan 2004 £149,995 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,475 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,091 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £187,950 £4,475 £213,815 £5,091 Jan 2004 £149,995 £3,571 £163,780 £3,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,840 per square metre (£343 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Capital Point Temple Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2007) for 3 Capital Point Temple Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: