55, Cornwall Street, TS25 5SF
55 Cornwall Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £20,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
£20,000 on Jun 2014
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £322 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £541 per square metre (£50 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £20,000 £323 £33,562 £541 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £33,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £690 and £1,520 per square metre (£64 and £141 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £43,000 and £94,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU30791
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 55 Cornwall Street, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
HARTLEPOOL BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Civic Centre, Victoria Road, Hartlepool TS24 8AY
Price paid on title: £20,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Mar 2015
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Hartlepool Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 25 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: