Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £85,000 * 83.3% 81.1%
Oct 2013 £56,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,741 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,447 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £85,000 £2,742 £106,864 £3,447
Oct 2013 £56,500 £1,823 £76,076 £2,454

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,864. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £111,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 65 Alderton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Alderton Way.

Photos for 65 Alderton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied