1, Spring Close, DE4 4JA
1 Spring Close is a 62 m² terraced home in Wirksworth. It sold for £140,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £140,000 -1.8% -4.3% Mar 2007 £159,000 14.3% 12.3% Apr 2000 £62,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Spring Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,258 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,327 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £140,000 £2,258 £206,275 £3,327 Mar 2007 £159,000 £2,565 £240,365 £3,877 Apr 2000 £62,995 £1,016 £189,172 £3,051 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirksworth are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,990 per square metre (£254 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Spring Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/05/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Spring Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.