7, Cranham Road, RM11 2AB
7 Cranham Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £280,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £280,000 2.6% 0.1% Feb 2004 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Cranham Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,294 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,457 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £280,000 £3,294 £463,841 £5,457 Feb 2004 £215,000 £2,529 £545,833 £6,422 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £414,000 and £518,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Cranham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Cranham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 P1397.17
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Cranham Road HORNCHURCH
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY FLAT ROOF REAR EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982