26, Southside, BS23 2QX
26 Southside is a 94 m² flat in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £117,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £117,000 5.2% 2.8% Jan 2001 £58,750 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,244 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,795 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £117,000 £1,245 £168,712 £1,795 Jan 2001 £58,750 £625 £170,891 £1,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,050 per square metre (£202 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Southside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Southside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 22/P/2538/TRCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Southside Weston-super-Mare North Somerse
- Description:
- T1 - Bay - crown reduce by 3m and thin sides
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/P/2574/TRCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Southside Weston-super-Mare North Somerset
- Description:
- T1 - Bay - crown reduce by 3m and thin sides
- Summary:
- 18 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, with internal insulation. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: