38, Rectory Lane, IP10 0PY
38 Rectory Lane is a 100 m² detached home in Kirton. It sold for £249,995 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £249,995 0.1% -2.4% Nov 2005 £247,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,953 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £249,995 £2,500 £395,276 £3,953 Nov 2005 £247,000 £2,470 £448,194 £4,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,276. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirton are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,000 per square metre (£294 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Rectory Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/03/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Rectory Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.