95, Mildmay Road, CM2 0DS
95 Mildmay Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £280,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £280,000 3.8% 1.4% Sep 2003 £185,000 23.7% 22.0% Aug 2001 £119,000 14.7% 12.8% May 1996 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,146 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,518 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £280,000 £3,146 £402,075 £4,518 Sep 2003 £185,000 £2,079 £416,047 £4,675 Aug 2001 £119,000 £1,337 £399,423 £4,488 May 1996 £58,000 £652 £448,198 £5,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 95 Mildmay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.