4, Mill Lane, LN10 6QZ
4 Mill Lane is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Woodhall Spa. It sold for £72,500 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £72,500 * 5.8% 3.7% Sep 1996 £26,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Mill Lane.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,150 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,778 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £72,500 £1,151 £112,030 £1,778 Sep 1996 £26,500 £421 £134,123 £2,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodhall Spa are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,790 per square metre (£237 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.