Mardith, Maypole Hill, B63 2NZ
Mardith Maypole Hill is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £128,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £128,000 3.4% 0.7% Sep 2009 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,729 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,244 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £128,000 £1,730 £240,091 £3,244 Sep 2009 £110,000 £1,486 £193,760 £2,618 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 P22/0603/LDO
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Mardith, 12A, Maypole Hill, Cradley, Halesowen,
- Description:
- Householder Local Development Order for a single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 24 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: