268, Henley Road, RG4 6LS
268 Henley Road is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Caversham. It sold for £316,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £316,000 2.4% -0.1% May 2008 £275,000 -41.7% -43.9% Jul 2007 £450,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,098 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,456 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £316,000 £3,098 £454,499 £4,456 May 2008 £275,000 £2,696 £498,791 £4,890 Jul 2007 £450,000 £4,412 £765,079 £7,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,270 per square metre (£393 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £538,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 268 Henley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 268 Henley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2008 PL/08/1364
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 268 Henley Road Caversham Reading
- Description:
- Construction of a double storey side extension to the existing dwelling.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949