8, Finches Close, SS17 9BX
8 Finches Close is a 33 m² flat in Corringham. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £120,000 23.4% 21.2% Nov 2011 £63,000 5.6% 3.3% Jul 1995 £26,000 na na - Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,390 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £120,000 £3,636 £177,866 £5,390 Nov 2011 £63,000 £1,909 £108,436 £3,286 Jul 1995 £26,000 £788 £168,317 £5,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corringham are now selling for between £3,890 and £4,970 per square metre (£361 and £461 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 01 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: