Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £146,000 7.2% 4.7%
Jul 2002 £63,563 8.5% 7.1%
Nov 2000 £55,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 82a, St Helens Road.

Floorplan 82a
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,972 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,988 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £146,000 £1,973 £221,078 £2,988
Jul 2002 £63,563 £859 £157,254 £2,125
Nov 2000 £55,500 £750 £221,126 £2,988

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 82a St Helens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 82a St Helens Road.

Photos for 82a St Helens Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.