10, Gadsden Close, RM14 1PD
10 Gadsden Close is a 63 m² flat in Upminster. It sold for £143,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £143,000 5.9% 3.6% Jun 2001 £69,500 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,269 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,762 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £143,000 £2,270 £237,015 £3,762 Jun 2001 £69,500 £1,103 £229,359 £3,641 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upminster are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,090 per square metre (£447 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Gadsden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Gadsden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.