33, Burnrigg, CA2 6QG
33 Burnrigg is a 64 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £108,500 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £108,500 46.4% 43.9% Jul 2013 £70,000 5.7% 3.5% Dec 1997 £29,750 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,695 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,423 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £108,500 £1,695 £155,080 £2,423 Jul 2013 £70,000 £1,094 £98,313 £1,536 Dec 1997 £29,750 £465 £116,955 £1,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,330 per square metre (£150 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Burnrigg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Burnrigg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.