10, The Close, HR5 3LP
10 The Close is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Kington. It sold for £155,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £155,000 31.8% 29.4% Jul 2012 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, The Close.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,614 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,372 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £155,000 £1,615 £227,721 £2,372 Jul 2012 £80,000 £833 £122,618 £1,277 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kington are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,350 per square metre (£196 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 672 square metres (7,233 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 The Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/03/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 The Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.