Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2014 £305,000 5.7% 3.2%
May 2008 £214,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Warren Ridge.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,910 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,871 per square metre (£545 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £305,000 £3,910 £457,924 £5,871
May 2008 £214,000 £2,744 £374,150 £4,797

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,924. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Groombridge are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,710 per square metre (£398 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Warren Ridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Warren Ridge.

Photos for 26 Warren Ridge
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2024 WD/2023/2785/LDP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
26 WARREN RIDGE, FRANT,
Description:
PROPOSAL TO TURN THE FRONT GARDEN INTO A DRIVE WITH DROPPED KERB.

Planning ref:
November 2019 WD/2019/2029/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
26 WARREN RIDGE, FRANT,
Description:
ROOF CONVERSION AND FORMATION OF REAR DORMER.

Planning ref:
June 2019 WD/2019/0677/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
26 WARREN RIDGE, FRANT,
Description:
PROPOSED ROOF CONVERSION WITH FRONT AND REAR DORMER WINDOWS
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC: