8, Ridge Close, LN2 3UB
8 Ridge Close is a 130 m² detached home in Welton. It sold for £275,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £275,000 4.6% 2.3% Apr 2002 £157,000 13.9% 12.0% Mar 2000 £120,000 1.6% 0.0% Jul 1998 £116,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Ridge Close.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,115 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,191 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £275,000 £2,115 £414,855 £3,191 Apr 2002 £157,000 £1,208 £454,837 £3,499 Mar 2000 £120,000 £923 £502,835 £3,868 Jul 1998 £116,950 £900 £527,908 £4,061 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welton are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,300 per square metre (£241 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 445 square metres (4,790 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Ridge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ridge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.