25, Maker Road, PL11 2HY
25 Maker Road is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Torpoint. It sold for £224,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £224,000 * -0.2% -2.6% Apr 2008 £227,000 17.6% 14.5% Jul 2005 £145,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Maker Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,262 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,365 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £224,000 £2,263 £333,143 £3,365 Apr 2008 £227,000 £2,293 £352,359 £3,559 Jul 2005 £145,000 £1,465 £248,092 £2,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torpoint are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,180 per square metre (£202 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CL217454
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 25 Maker Road, Torpoint
- Owner
-
THE TRURO DIOCESAN BOARD OF FINANCE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 49825)
Proprietor address: Church House, Woodlands Court, Truro Business Park, Threemilestone, Truro, Cornwall TR4 9NH
Price paid on title: £224,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jul 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Maker Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Maker Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D