1143, Newham Way, E6 5JJ
1143 Newham Way is a 82 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £262,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
£262,000 on Sep 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1143, Newham Way.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,195 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,246 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £262,000 £3,195 £430,195 £5,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,260 per square metre (£433 and £581 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1143 Newham Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 1143 Newham Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D